=========
[…] court.
(i) GUIDELINE NOT EXPRESSED AS A RANGE.—For
the purpose of this section, the term “guideline range”
includes a guideline range having the same upper and
lower limits.
(j) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this section—
15a
(1) a factor is a “permissible” ground of departure
if it—
(A) advances the objectives set forth in
section 3553(a)(2); and
(B) is authorized under section 3553(b); and
(C) is justified by the facts of the case; and
(2) a factor is an “impermissible” ground of departure
if it is not a permissible factor within the
meaning of subsection (j)(1).
4. Section 991 of Title 28 (2000 & Supp. IV 2004)
provides:
United States Sentencing Commission; establishment
and purposes
(a) There is established as an independent commission
in the judicial branch of the United States a
United States Sentencing Commission which shall
consist of seven voting members and one nonvoting
member. The President, after consultation with representatives
of judges, prosecuting attorneys, defense
attorneys, law enforcement officials, senior citizens,
victims of crime, and others interested in the criminal
justice process, shall appoint the voting members of the
Commission, by and with the advice and consent of the
Senate, one of whom shall be appointed, by and with the
advice and consent of the Senate, as the Chair and three
of whom shall be designated by the President as Vice
Chairs. Not more than 3 of the members shall be
Federal judges selected after considering a list of six
judges recommended to the President by the Judicial
Conference of the United States. Not more than four of
the members of the Commission shall be members of the
16a
same political party, and of the three Vice Chairs, no
more than two shall be members of the same political
party. The Attorney General, or the Attorney Generals
designee, shall be an ex officio, nonvoting member of the
Commission. The Chair, Vice Chairs, and members of
the Commission shall be subject to removal from the
Commission by the President only for neglect of duty or
malfeasance in office or for other good cause shown.
(b) The purposes of the United States Sentencing
Commission are to—
(1) establish sentencing policies and practices for
the Federal criminal justice system that—
(A) assure the meeting of the purposes of
sentencing as set forth in section 3553(a)(2) of
title 18, United States Code;
(B) provide certainty and fairness in meeting
the purposes of sentencing, avoiding unwarranted
sentencing disparities among defendants
with similar records who have been found guilty
of similar criminal conduct while maintaining
sufficient flexibility to permit individualized