=========
[…] and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics
of the defendant. See Mistretta, 488 U.S. at 375-376;
compare 28 U.S.C. 994(c)-(d) (directing Commission to consider
“the circumstances under which the offense was committed”
and to determine whether various characteristics of the
offender “have any relevance to * * * an appropriate sentence”)
with 18 U.S.C. 3553(a)(1) (requiring sentencing courts
to consider “the nature and circumstances of the offense and
the history and characteristics of the defendant”). And Congress’s
command in 28 U.S.C. 991(b)(1)(B) that the Commission
establish sentencing practices and policies that “avoid[]
18
unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with
similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal
conduct” is virtually identical to the requirement of 18 U.S.C.
3553(a)(6) that sentencing courts consider “the need to avoid
unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with
similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.”
Congress has also played a direct role in formulating the